CWDM SFP+ Transceivers

SFP+ or SFP10G CWDM optics are based on the popular SFP form factor which is an MSA standard build. These can reach a maximum speed of 11.25G and are commonly used in 10G Ethernet but also as 8x fiber channel or 4x fiberchannel speed. This version is currently not available in 16x Fiberchannel.

The SFP+ CWDM emits light which is defined in the CWDM grid. The CWDM ITU grid is defined from 1270 to 1610nm and has steps of 20nm. So the available wavelength are: 1270nm, 1290nm, 1310nm, 1330nm, 1350nm, 1370nm, 1390nm, 1410nm, 1430nm, 1450nm, 1470nm, 1490nm, 1510nm, 1530nm, 1550nm, 1570nm, 1590nm and 1610nm. The official naming defined by the MSA comity is: 1271nm, 1291nm, 1311nm, 1331nm, 1351nm, 1371nm, 1391nm, 1411nm, 1431nm, 1451nm, 1471nm, 1491nm, 1511nm, 1531nm, 1551nm, 1571nm, 1591nm and 1611nm but in the industry the naming ending with the “0” is mostly adopted.

 

The SFP10G CWDM comes in 3 variations: LR, ER and ZR. The LR has 10dB power budget, the ER has 15dB and ZR 24db.   Because the channels between 1470 and 1610 are the most used, these channels come as LR, ER and ZR. The channels below 1470 come only in LR and ER. SFP+  CWDM 120km does not exist only as XFP version.

LR/10dB: 1270-1610nm

ER/15dB:1270-1610nm

ZR/24dB:1470-1610nm

 

The naming convention we use is quite straight forward. We start with the build and to avoid confusion with the 1G version we named this:SFP10G , then the coloring, then the strength and we end with “-SO” for Solid Optics. So for example SFP10G-CWDM1570-ZR-SO

 

The distance you can reach with the dB is dependent on the color or nanometer used. Also the mux type and fiber quality are an important factor in this. We can help you with calculating the power budget you need in your dark fiber project.

These are optics which are not offered by the router/switch manufacturers. You can only buy these optics from companies who are specialized in optical transceivers like Solid Optics. We can make these optics compatible with almost every brand.  Many brands have vendor locking and will function only with the proper coding. Solid optics is specialized in this rebranding or recoding. We’ve have more the 20 different Switches and Routers in our testlab to test the coding. Brands like Cisco, HP, H3C, Juniper, Huawei, Brocade and Arista. Please ask us for more information on compatibility, we can also provide you a Multi-Fiber-Tool to recode or retune your optics on site.

 

All our optics are individually tested in our test lab in the Netherlands where we test for traffic, color, compatibility and EEPROM content. After testing we inspect the lenses to ensure no irregularities. Please contact us for more information on this product.