DWDM SFP+/SFP10G Transceivers

DWDM SFP+ or SFP10G are based on the SFP form factor which is a MSA standard build. The max speed of this product is 11.25G and they can scale back to lower speeds for 8x Fiber channel and 4x Fiber channel.

These optics are mostly deployed in dark fiber projects with 10G DWDM SFP+ in combination with a passive mux. The DWDM SFP+ has a specific tuned laser with a pre-defined “color” which is defined in the DWDM ITU grid. The 100GHz C-Band is the mostly used in the telecom industry. The spacing between the channels is 0.8nm and it’s around 1550nm. The colors or wavelength are named in channels and channel 17 to 61 is commonly used. The 50GHz with 0.4nm spacing and other spectrum bands can be provided by us as well.

Solid optics uses the channel in the naming convention which is the most convenient for our customers e.g. SFP10G-DWDM33-ER+-SO or SFP10G-DWDM51-ZR, where the 33 is the channel and ER or ZR is the power budget.

There are 2 versions of power budget for the SFP10G DWDM available, the first version is the ER which has a power budget of 15dB and can reach around 40km. The “stronger” version is the ZR which has a power budget of 24dB and can reach 80km. This all depends on the quality of the MUX and type of MUX and the length and quality of the fiber. If you're unsure of which type you need, please contact us and we can advise you.

Solid Optics can make the SFP+ DWDM compatible with almost every brand. Some vendors require specific coding to be able to function inside of the switch. Recoding and rebranding is our specialty and to check the coding we have more than 20 different types of switch/router brands in our test lab. The most used brands are: Cisco, HP, H3C, Juniper, Huawei, Brocade, Arista, Alcatel-Lucent and Extreme. Please ask us for more information on compatibility. We can also supply you with our Multi-Fiber-Tool to recode your optics on site.

The DWDM SFP+ is a precise tuned laser. Because temperature is changing the wavelength, the cooling (electronic) of these lasers is very important. The quality of the SFP10G DWDM is primarily determined by optical components. Solid Optics only works with renowned Japanese Laser manufacturers which have proven to be reliable over the years. Furthermore are the optics are individually tested on hardware for compatibility and color stability of the laser where we use different Optical Spectrum Analyzers to ensure the optic is emitting the right color. We also put traffic through the optics with 15dB or 24dB of attenuation to ensure the quality standards we insist on. In the last step of our quality test we take pictures of the lenses. Dust and scratches can cause communication malfunctions. Contact us if you are interested in seeing a test report.

Solid Optics provide complete solutions with passive mux and pluggable optics. Our standard 16 port DWDM mux is from Channel 20 to 35 and we always ensure we have the matching SFP+ DWDM optics in our stock for these channels. We always carry a significant amount of SFP+ DWDM ER and ZR optics in our warehouses in Europe (the Netherlands) and the US (Los Angeles)

Solid optics can also offer a tunable SFP+ which is compatible with different hardware vendors like Cisco Juniper and Brocade. Tuning is done via the CLI or alternatively we can supply our Multi-Fiber-Tool to re-tune your otics on site.

Please contact us for pricing, possibilities, test reports and more information about the DWDM SFP+.