Back to Results Page

Solid Optics Compatible CWDM-MUX-18CH+MON

Description

18ch CWDM 1270, 1290, 1310, 1330, 1350, 1370, 1390, 1410, 1430, 1450, 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, 1610 with 1% monitor port, Mux/Demux, LC connectors, 19" chassis

Form Factor : MUX
Manufacturer Part # : CWDM-MUX-18CH+MON
Solid Optics Part # : SO-CWDM-MUX-18CH+MON
Compatibility : Solid Optics compatible
Wavelength : 1270 - 1610
Connector : LC
Individually Tested : Yes
Power Budget Verification : Yes
Lifetime Warranty : Yes
Fiber Type : Single Mode
Mux type : CWDM
Mux channel : 18ch

Link to CWDM-MUX-18CH+MON PDF

Solid-Optics-CWDM-MUX-18CH+MON-Multiplexer View larger
Add to Quote list for a quote
Contact our International Team
nl de it es fr en
Call for Technical Advice on
EU: +31 883 423 776 - US: +1 855-678-4271

Email Support Request Callback
 

General

 
  The MUX/DEMUX are deployed for "coarse wavelength division multiplexing" (CWDM). The MUX device is passive and comes as 1RU 19" device. The device comes with LC connectors. 


 

Product Features

  Speed 1G / 10G / 40G / 100GBASE
  Color 1270nm, 1290nm, 1310nm, 1330nm, 1350nm, 1370nm, 1390nm, 1410nm, 1430nm, 1450nm, 1470nm,1490nm,1510nm,1530nm,1550nm,1570nm,1590nm,1610nm
  Formfactor

19” Rack

1RU high

Comes with Rackmounts

Operating Temperature -40°C to +75 °C

Comes standards with LC duplex connectors (other connectors are available on request)

  Distance Depending on the powerbudget of the used optic
1G up to 150km
10G up to 80km
  Dom N/A

  
  
  General Specifications  
  Wavelength Loss on G652.C (dB/km) 1G/10G CWDM 15dB 1G/10G CWDM 24dB 1G CWDM 32dB 1G CWDM 37dB  
  1610 0.283 / 0.246 28 / 37 km 60 / 73 km 88 / 106 km 106 / 126 km  
  1590 0.276 / 0.242 29 / 37 km 62 / 74 km 91 / 107 km 109 / 128 km  
  1570 0.257 / 0.242 31 / 37 km 66 / 74 km 97 / 107 km 117 / 128 km  
  1550 0.277 / 0.245 29 / 37 km 61 / 73 km 90 / 106 km 108 / 127 km  
  1530 0.281 / 0.249 28 / 36 km 60 / 72 km 89 / 104 km 107 / 124 km  
  1510 0.287 / 0.255 28 / 35 km 59 / 71 km 87 / 102 km 105 / 122 km  
  1490 0.298 / 0.265 27 / 34 km 57 / 68 km 84 / 98 km 101 / 117 km  
  1470 0.318 / 0.280 25 / 32 km 53 / 64 km 79 / 93 km 94 / 111 km  
  1450 0.354 / 0.304 23 / 30 km 48 / 59 km 71 / 86 km 85 / 102 km  
  1430 0.414 / 0.342 19 / 26 km 41 / 53 km 60 / 76 km 72 / 91 km  
  1410 0.352 / 0.322 23 / 28 km 48 / 56 km 71 / 81 km 85 / 96 km  
  1390 0.368 / 0.337 22 / 27 km 46 / 53 km 68 / 77 km 82 / 92 km  
  1370 0.382 / 0.352 21 / 26 km 45 / 51 km 65 / 74 km 79 / 88 km  
  1350 0.451 / 0.387 18 / 23 km 38 / 47 km 55 / 67 km 67 / 80 km  
  1330 0.417 / 0.377 19 / 24 km 41 / 48 km 67 / 69 km 72 / 82 km  
  1310 0.418 / 0.387 19 / 23 km 41 / 47 km 60 / 67 km 72 / 80 km  
  1290 0.439 / 0.409 18 / 22 km 39 / 44 km 57 / 64 km 68 / 76 km  
  1270 0.466 / 0.433 17 / 21 km 36 / 42 km 54 / 60 km 64 / 72 km  
               

  
  
  Product Features  
  Parameter Specification  
  Insertion Loss excl. Connector MUX/DEMUX 3.5dB Max / 2.5 Typically  
  Insertion Loss excl. Connector Pair losses < 5dB  
  Isolation CWDM Adjacent > 30dB  
  Isolation CWDM non-Adjacent > 40dB
Isolation 1310-1550 wide > 50dB
Loss < -4.5dB
Polarization Dependant Loss < 0.1dB  
  Temperature dependant Loss < 0.6dB  
  Maximum Optical Power 300 mW  
  Connections LC  
  Operating Temperature -40 to +75 degrees C  
  Storage Temperature -55 to +85 degrees C  
       

The process in the laboratory

1. We test every mux individually in our test-center.
2. With every mux we will measure the light through every port to ensure the quality and distance.
3. Every port of the mux will be viewed with our camera to ensure clean lenses.
4. When the mux is all cleaned and tested we print our testreport with it.
5. We seal and ship the mux with a testreport and a guide to clean te lenses.

Labeling and Packaging

Packaging
All our optical modules are packed in antistatic packaging material to ensure the quality. We ship with UPS and Fedex from our warehouses in the EU and US. Because of our big shipping volume we can offer shipping within the EU and US for free!.
Free shipment within EU and US.

Labeling
All packaging will contain a packaging manifest with your order number and all the packed items. This is for customs and also for your warehouse personel to book the items in.

Documentation and Test Report
All our optics are individually tested, these testreports are stored in our testingdatabase. On request we can send this to you via email or print this out and ship with the order.
 

Documentation and Info

 
 

Here you can find additional information about this product. Please contact us if you need additional information about this product or compatibility. We are happy to help you out.

  CWDM-MUX-8CH+UPG+MON